Callistemon citrinus White Anzac

Callistemon citrinus White Anzac

Callistemon citrinus White Anzac

Regular price $13.50
/
  • Sydney wide delivery in 5-10 business days.
  • All plants carefully hand delivered to your door in nursery pots.
  • Only best quality plants handpicked from the best Aussie growers.
Tax included.

Check Delivery:

Common Name: White Anzac Bottlebrush
Scientific Name: Callistemon citrinus White Anzac

The Callistemon citrinus White Anzac, also known as White Anzac Bottlebrush, is a beautiful native plant with unique features. It showcases compact growth, reaching a mature height of around 2-3 meters. The plant features dense, evergreen foliage and stunning white bottlebrush-like flowers that bloom in abundance during the flowering season. It adds an elegant touch to any garden or landscape.

Growing Requirements: The White Anzac Bottlebrush thrives in full sun and can tolerate a wide range of soil types, including sandy or loamy soils. It requires well-draining soil and moderate watering. Once established, it has good drought tolerance.

Unique Features: One of the standout features of the White Anzac Bottlebrush is its gorgeous white bottlebrush-like flowers that attract birds and pollinators to the garden. The plant's evergreen foliage adds year-round interest and provides a lush green backdrop to the stunning flowers.

Uses and Display: The White Anzac Bottlebrush is an excellent choice for native gardens, cottage gardens, or coastal landscapes. It can be used as a striking feature plant or incorporated into mass plantings for a beautiful display of white blooms. Additionally, it can be grown in containers for patios or balconies, adding a touch of nature to smaller spaces. The Allyn Magic Lilly Pilly can be used in various landscaping settings. It is ideal for hedging, screening, or as a feature plant in gardens. Its compact growth habit makes it suitable for both large and small garden beds. Additionally, it can be grown in containers, making it a versatile choice for patios or balconies. Indoors, it can be displayed as a striking houseplant.

Light requirement: Full Sun

Water requirement: Medium

Watering frequency:

Soil: Well-draining soil; adaptable to various soil types

Skill level: Beginner

Growth rate: Intermediate

Suitable for containers: Yes

More info: The White Anzac Bottlebrush is relatively low-maintenance. It requires regular watering during establishment, moderate water once established, and pruning after flowering to maintain its shape. Fertilize with a native plant fertilizer in spring.

External links to more info:

Drought tolerance: Medium

Frost tolerance: Medium

Wind tolerance: Medium

Disease and pest susceptibility: Generally resistant to pests and diseases. Monitor for scale insects and fungal leaf spots.

Mature height: 250 cm

Mature width: 250 cm

Suitable for shaping: No

Colour: Green

Variegation: No

Size: Small/medium

Seasonality: Evergreen

Flowering: Yes; profuse/bright display

Flower colour: White

Flower fragrant: No

Flowering season: Spring to summer

Fruit: No

The Australian Plant Shop_2022 Local business awards finalist
Recently viewed